#1 K-12 School District in Wisconsin

- Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

August 26 - Friday
9:30 AM - Tennis: Girls Varsity Invitational
12:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Invitational
4:30 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Invitational
7:00 PM - Football: Varsity Game
August 27 - Saturday
9:00 AM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Invitational
4:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Game
6:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Game
August 28 - Sunday
2:00 PM - 4K/5K Playdate on the Playground
August 29 - Monday
3:30 PM - Golf: Girls Varsity Meet
6:00 PM - Welcome to Wilson Ice Cream Social for New Families
August 30 - Tuesday
3:30 PM - Golf: Girls JV Meet
5:00 PM - Donges Bay New Family Orientation
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls Freshmen Match
5:45 PM - Oriole Lane New Construction Ribbon Cutting Event
6:00 PM - Meet Your Teacher
6:00 PM - Meet the Teacher
6:00 PM - Grades 5K-5 Meet Your Teacher
6:00 PM - Swimming: Girls Varsity Meet
6:00 PM - Swimming: Girls JV Meet
6:10 PM - Donges Bay New construction Ribbon Cutting Event
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match
6:45 PM - Wilson New Construction Ribbon Cutting Event
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Match
August 31 - Wednesday
7:30 AM - Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational
6:00 PM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Match
September 1 - Thursday
4K Individual Screening Appointments
First Day of School
First Day of School
9:00 AM - First Day of School 5K-5th Grade
9:00 AM - First Day of School K5 through 5th Grade
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Game
6:00 PM - Football: Freshmen Game
6:00 PM - Football: JV Game
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Game
September 2 - Friday
4K Individual Screening Appointments
Schedule for Day 2 of School
4:00 PM - Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational
4:00 PM - Cross Country: Girls JV Invitational
4:00 PM - Cross Country: Boys Varsity Invitational
4:00 PM - Cross Country: Boys JV Invitational
7:00 PM - Football: Varsity Game
September 3 - Saturday
8:00 AM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Invitational
September 5 - Monday
Labor Day-No School
Labor Day - No School
September 6 - Tuesday
Girls Basketball begins
First Day for 4K
Schedule
3:20 PM - Boys/Girls Cross Country Begins
3:30 PM - Golf: Girls Varsity Meet
4:15 PM - Football: Frosh B Game
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls Freshmen Match
6:00 PM - Swimming: Girls Varsity Meet
6:00 PM - Swimming: Girls JV Meet
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Match
September 7 - Wednesday
3:30 PM - Golf: Girls JV Meet
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Boys JV Match
6:15 PM - Homestead Inquiry Wing Ribbon Cutting Event
6:30 PM - Homestead High School Curriculum Night
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Match
September 8 - Thursday
Golf: Girls JV Tournament
3:50 PM - Cross Country: Boys Varsity Invitational
3:50 PM - Cross Country: Boys JV Invitational
5:25 PM - Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational
5:45 PM - AVID 7 and 8 Elective Orientation Meeting
5:45 PM - Book Fair
6:00 PM - Football: JV Game
6:00 PM - Football: Freshmen Game
6:30 PM - Steffen ICC Ribbon Cutting Event
6:45 PM - Steffen Curriculum Night ~ Parents only
September 9 - Friday
Photo Make Up Day
1:00 PM - PTO Board Meeting
1:00 PM - Tennis: Girls Varsity Tournament
2:15 PM - Back To School Ice Cream Social
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Tournament
7:00 PM - Football: Varsity Game
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Tournament
September 10 - Saturday
8:30 AM - Tennis: Girls Varsity Tournament
8:30 AM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Invitational
8:30 AM - Volleyball: Boys JV Invitational
9:00 AM - Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational
9:00 AM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Tournament
9:00 AM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Invitational
11:00 AM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Tournament
1:00 PM - Swimming: Girls Varsity Invitational
September 12 - Monday
8:00 AM - First Day of Band for Grade 5
8:00 AM - 5th Gr. Orchestra Begins
8:00 AM - First Day of Before School 5th Grade Orchestra
4:15 PM - Football: Varsity Reserve Game
4:30 PM - Football: Frosh B Game
5:45 PM - Lake Shore ICC Ribbon Cutting Event
6:00 PM - Lake Shore Curriculum Night
6:30 PM - Senior Parent Night
September 13 - Tuesday
8:00 AM - First Day of Band Practice for 5th Grade OL Students
8:00 AM - 7th grade to Camp Minikani
8:00 AM - 4th Gr. Orchestra Begins
8:00 AM - First Day of Before School 4th Grade Orchestra
9:00 AM - Donges Bay PTO Meeting
3:00 PM - Golf: Girls Varsity Invitational
4:00 PM - Swimming: Girls Varsity Conference Relays(Diving)
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls Freshmen Match
6:00 PM - 1st Grade Curriculum Night
6:00 PM - 1st Grade Curriculum
6:00 PM - Swimming: Girls Varsity Conference Relays(Swimming)
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match
6:45 PM - 2nd Grade Curriculum Night
7:00 PM - 2nd/3rd Grade Curriculum Night
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Match
7:30 PM - 3rd Grade Curriculum Night
September 14 - Wednesday
Lake Shore Morning PTO Meeting - 9:15 am
9:15 AM - PTO Meeting
9:15 AM - PTO Meeting
3:30 PM - Golf: Girls Varsity Meet
3:30 PM - Golf: Girls JV Meet
4:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Invitational
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Boys JV Match
6:00 PM - 4th Grade Curriculum Night
6:30 PM - Grades 1-3 Curriculum Night
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Match
6:45 PM - 5th Grade Curriculum Night
September 15 - Thursday
6th Grade to Camp Anokijig 7:55 - 3:15 Plymouth, WI
4:30 PM - Cross Country: Girls JV Invitational
4:30 PM - Cross Country: Boys JV Invitational
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Game
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls Freshmen Match
6:00 PM - Football: JV Game
6:00 PM - Football: Freshmen Game
6:30 PM - 4th/5th Grade Curriculum Night
6:30 PM - Grades 4-5 Curriculum Night
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Game
September 16 - Friday
Third Friday Count - Attendance is Important!
Mildred Fish Harnack Day
12:15 PM - 7th grade return home from Camp Minikani
7:00 PM - Football: Varsity Game
September 17 - Saturday
US Constitution Day
8:00 AM - Swimming: Girls Varsity Invitational(Swim)
9:00 AM - Soccer: Boys JV Game
9:00 AM - Tennis: Girls Varsity Tournament
11:00 AM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Game
8:30 PM - Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational
September 19 - Monday
4:15 PM - Football: Frosh B Game
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Boys JV Match
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Match
7:00 PM - Parent/Principal Chat
September 20 - Tuesday
8:00 AM - Golf: Girls Varsity Conference Meet
5:00 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls JV Match
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Girls Freshmen Match
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Match
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Match
September 21 - Wednesday
Wisconsin Day
10:45 AM - Photo Retake Day
2:00 PM - Golf: Girls JV Conference Meet
5:00 PM - Volleyball: Boys JV Match
6:00 PM - MT New Families Event
6:30 PM - Volleyball: Boys Varsity Match
September 22 - Thursday
3:20 PM - PTO Back to School Carnival
4:00 PM - Tennis: Girls JV Match
6:00 PM - Football: Freshmen Game
6:00 PM - Football: JV Game
September 23 - Friday
POW-MIA Recognition Day
Seniors place graduation orders today during lunch
4:30 PM - Soccer: Boys JV Game
7:00 PM - Football: Varsity Game
7:00 PM - Soccer: Boys Varsity Game
September 24 - Saturday
9:00 AM - Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational
9:00 AM - Cross Country: Boys JV Invitational
9:00 AM - Tennis: Girls JV Conference Tournament
9:00 AM - Volleyball: Girls Varsity Invitational
10:00 AM - Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational
10:00 AM - Cross Country: Girls JV Invitational

district news

Infinite Campus Student Information System

Infinite Campus is a web-based, secure student information system providing families with access to to student records including attendance, daily announcements and grades. 

read more

An Invitation to the Community

Please join us to celebrate the completion of our new construction and renovation projects with ribbon-cutting events planned for all of our schools.

read more

2016-17 School Year Begins September 1

Welcome both returning and new families to the 2016-17 school year! See important upcoming enrollment and registration dates, along with calendars for the 2016-17 School Year.

read more
  • Mequon-Thiensville School District
  • 5000 West Mequon Road Mequon, WI 53092
  • Phone: 262-238-8500 Fax: 262-238-8520